Sleeping Giant Loppet: Past Champions

Here is a list of the past champions of the 50 kilometre race at the Sleeping Giant Loppet (formerly the Sibley Ski Tour). Because of weather and trail conditions, the distance was shortened in some years.

2014-Course shortened to 40km due to extreme cold. 

Male:Chris Hamilton (Canmore, AB) 1:42:27.5 (2:03/km)
Female: Daphne Haggarty  & Moira Haggarty (Thunder Bay, ON) 2:28:07.0 (2:58/km)

2013

Male: Harry Seaton (Thunder Bay, ON) 2:09:32.75
Female: Andrea Lee (Thunder Bay, ON) 2:26:25.9

2012

Male: Harry Seaton (Thunder Bay, ON) 2:13:17
Female: Brook Latimer (Thunder Bay, ON) 2:32:20

2011

Male: Matt Liebsch (Orono, MN) 2:09:19, Brian Gregg (Hayward, WI) 2:09:19
Female: Caitlin Compton (Minneapolis, MN) 2:27:06

2010
Male: Andre Watt (Duluth) 2:13:24
Female: Karla Bailey (Thunder Bay) 2:32:05 

2009
Male: Andre Watt (2:02:27)
Female: Paulette Niemi (2:22:30)

2008
Male: Stephen Hart (2:19:03)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:43:18)

2007 (held at Kamview Nordic Centre)
Male: Christopher Jeffries (2:08:03)
Female: Milaine Theriault (2:31:44)

2006
Male: Adam Swank (2:06:47)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:21:02)

2005
Male: Adam Swank (2:15:41)
Female: Marlene Boersch (2:55:10)

2004
Male: Bruce Bauer (2:03:00)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:26:45)

2003
Male: Bruce Bauer (2:16:26)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:39:26)

2002
Male: Bernie Lacourciere (2:12:16)
Female: Abbigail May (2:29:18)

2001
Male: Werner Schwar (2:28:06)
Female: Jen McGill (3:01:04)

2000
Male: Dale Niggeman (2:03:51)
Female: Sara Zimmer (2:25:20)

1999
Male: Bernie Lacourciere (2:18:42)
Female: Amy Hunt (3:05:35)

1998
Male: Bernie Lacourciere (2:03:40)
Female: Tasha Betcherman (2:18:06)

1997 (40 kms)
Male: Werner Schwar (1:57:20)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:14:35)

1996
Male: Bernie Lacourciere (2:27:44)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:47:44)

1995
Male: Werner Schwar (2:14:38)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:26:48)

1994
Male: Philippe Villeneuve (2:05:38)
Female: Brook Latimer (2:16 33)

1993
Male: Forest Latimer (2:11:05)
Female: Diane Holliday-Welsh (2:24:i9)

1992 (47 kms)
Male: Marko Seppanen (2:17:02)
Female: Diane Holliday-Welsh (2:31:57)

1991 (40 kms)
Male: Eero Vaisanen (1:56:24)
Female: Diane Holliday-Welsh (2:18:S8)

1990
Male: Mark Puumala (2:28:44)
Female: Tana Ala-Korpi (3:05:46)

1989
Male: Bernie Lacourciere (2:57:10)
Female: Diane Holliday-Welsh (3:38:20)

1988
Male: Tim Aro (2:38:18)
Female: Tarja Ala-Korpi (3:20:54)

1987
Male: Marko Seppanen (2:52:06)
Female: Deborah Cooter (3:39:40)

1986
Male: Marko Seppanen (2:49:43)
Female: Anne Zapotoczna (3:S3:38)

1985
Male: Reijo Puiras (2:47:06)
Female: Jill Delgaty (3:41:45)

1984
Male: Reijo Puiras (2:39:41)
Female: Tarja Ala-Korpi (3:59:31)

1983
Male: Reijo Puiras (2:54:24)
Female: Jill Palinka (4:16:35)

1982
Male: Dean Levanen (3:08:1S)
Female: Maureen Grace (4:15)

1981 (51.5 kms)
Male: Bill Boyce (3:36:35)
Female: Eileen Harvey (roughly 4.5 hours)

1980 (40 kms)
Male: Timo Tikka (3:04:08)
Female: Judy Green (NA)

1979 (35 kms)
Male: Timo Tikka (3:13:06)
Female: Debbie Webster (3:13:11)

1978 (42 kms)
Male: TIE - Richard Suttie and Arnie Nurmi (3:05)
Female: N/A